British Carriagedriving
Representing Britain

Drivers who represented Britain at World Championships
2020
World Singles Championships
Pau (FRA)
Team place GBR drivers Place
11th (13) Harriet Bradford * 33rd
Lucy McGill * 39th
Charlotte Chard 41st
Grace Smith * 46th
* team member
2019
World Pairs Championships
Drebkau (GER)
Team place GBR drivers Place
7th (16) Elizabeth Priest * 14th
David Matthews * 31st
Chris Smith * 79th
Joanna Charlesworth 74th
Lindsay Falloon 80th
* team member
European Four in Hand Championships
Donaueschingen (GER)
Team place GBR drivers Place
6th (9) Daniel Naprous * 25
Wilf Bowman-Ripley * 27
James Broome * 33
Pippa Bassett 34
* team member
World Pony Championships
Ászár Kisbér (HUN)
Team place   GBR drivers place
5th (9) P1 Rosanna Walters-Symons * 16
Robert Buck * 20
Phillipa Howe 13
Chris Ainscough 21
P2 Joseph Adams * 16
Averina Snow * 27
P4 Roger Campbell * 4
Sara Howe * 16
Rowena Moyse 20
* team member
2018
World Singles Championships
Kronenberg (NED)
Team place GBR drivers Place
13th (19) Tracey Fletcher * 33rd
Karen Scott-Barrett * 55th
Sara Clough 60th
Frank Campbell * R
* team member
World Para Driving Championships
Kronenberg (NED)
Team place   GBR drivers Place
3rd (4) Grade 1 Jamie Williams * 4th
Deborah Daniel * 5th
Joyce Carrick 12th
Grade 2 Mick Ward * 4th
Joanne McNicol 5th
* team member
European Youth Driving Championships
Ászár Kisbér (HUN)
Team place   GBR drivers Place
6th (10) Children Oliver Bennett * 6th
Nicole Holdsworth * 8th
Juniors Colette Holdsworth * 1st
Isobel Wesbroom-Warr 18th
Megan Wheeldon E
Young Drivers Roger Campbell 4th
Katy Alvis * 11th
Jay Snow 13th
Grace Smith *  E
 
2017
World Pony Championships
Minden (GER)
Team place   Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
  P1   Rosanna Walters-Symons (10)
    Robert Buck (17)
  P2   Tara Wilkinson (1)
  P4   Roger Campbell (7)
    Sara Howe (18)
 
World Pairs Championships
Lipica (SLO)
Team place Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
6th (18) David Matthews (12) Joanna Attenborough (65)
James Broome (24)  
Elizabeth Priest (R)  
 
2016
European Youth Championships
Schildau (GER)
Team place   Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
6th (9) CH Colette Holdsworth (3)  
J Emily Viller (3) Megan Wheeldon (6)
Katy Alvis (17)  
Y Stephanie Milner (8) Grace Smith (7)
Tara Wilkinson (E)  
 
World Four-in-Hand Championships
Breda (NED)
Team place Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
9th (14) Dick Lane (22)  
Dan Naprous (30)  
Wilf Bowman-Ripley (31)  
 
World Para Driving Championships
Beesd (NED)
Team place   Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
3rd (3) G1 Deborah Daniel (3) Sarah Baverstock (8)
Jamie Williams (4)  
Lucy Barclay (6)  
 
World Singles Championships
Piber Köflach (AUT)
Team place Team GBR drivers Individual drivers
13th (18) John Ripley (35) Jane Smith (67)
Sarah Meredith (61)  
Ellen Littlechild (E)  
     

 

EARLIER YEARS