British Carriagedriving Council

GOVERNANCE & BC POLICIES

MINUTES OF COUNCIL MEETINGS

PAST CHAIRMEN
CHAIR
Andrew Counsell

Scottish Borders
Vice-Chair
Jane Isaac

Oban, Argyll
Hon. Life Vice-President
George Bowman
Penrith, Cumbria
Hon. Life Vice-President
Ian Gilbert
Dalry, Ayrshire

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Angela Flanagan
Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
Due to retire AGM 2022
Jamie March
North Berwick, East Lothian
Due to retire AGM 2022
Dick Lane
Cranleigh, Surrey
Due to retire AGM 2022
Dan Naprous
Milton Keynes,Buckinghamshire
Due to retire AGM 2023
Patti Atkinson
Lanchester, Durham
Due to retire AGM 2023
Anna Grayston
Edenbridge, Kent
Due to retire AGM 2024
Andrew Counsell
Scottish Borders
Jane Isaac
Oban, Argyll
Due to retire AGM 2024
Rod Holdsworth
Scaynes Hill, West Sussex
Due to retire AGM 2023

OFFICIALS

Company Secretary Peter Bridson
Executive Officer Mary Kusin
Treasurer Rod Holdsworth
Book keeper Rona Clark
Safeguarding Officer Suzanna Anslow
Council Lead for Safeguarding Jane Isaac
Council Lead for Equality & Diversity Angela Flanagan
Website Editor Vic Kusin
Media co-ordinator Amy Mundell

British Carriage Driving
Company registered in England No. 0327 3892
Registered address: 101 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1FA
Tel. 07494 876 814
email@britishcarriagedriving.co.uk
VAT No. 687 6082 87

British Carriagedriving Committees

  • A Committee is a formal part of our structure, with the Chair on Council or a Council Member identified as Council Rep. on the committee.

  • Working groups have a clearly identified role, sometimes to tackle a specific item.

  • Advisors/Consultants have a clear role, they can be invited to attend Council if required.

  • Other Groups - these are technically approved by Council, but are basically appointed by the group they represent.

  • Membership of Committees & Working Groups is reviewed annually.

FINANCE & GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE

This committee of 3 officers and 1 nominated Council member, has the following functions:

With the guidance of the Treasurer, to consider BC budget & accounts.

To consider proposed changes & major expenses to be put to Council.

To have an overview of the working of Council & Committees.

To identify issues which BC should be considering.


Andrew
Counsell

Chris
Smith

Rod
Holdsworth

Patti
Atkinson

 

COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE

Competitions have a wide and varied role including:

The production of the National Driving Calendar.

Monitoring the class structure.

Producing lists of qualifiers for the National Championship & Driver of the Year.

Inspection of any new competition venues.

Overseeing the appointment of Course Designers and Technical delegates.

Liaising with the Judges Committee over dressage tests.

Jurisdiction over most aspects of event organisation.


Patti
Atkinson

James
Broome

Frank
Campbell

Dave
Wheeldon
 

RULES COMMITTEE

Considering proposed rule changes by FEI
Advise Council which rules should be accepted.

Identify any issues arising from changes to BC competitions.

Oversee amendments to the BC Rule Book
Dissemination to members, event organisers & clubs.


Chris
Smith

Philip
Bateman

Andrew
Counsell

George
Bowman

 

JUDGES COMMITTEE

Monitor dressage tests & recommend changes in consultation with Competitions Committee.

Recruit probationary judges, supervise their training & recommend their promotion.

Together with the Training Group, organise the annual National Clinics.

In alternate years, assist in the Club Clinics.

Philippa
Thompson
James
Rooney
Angela
Flanagan
Stuart
Roberts
George
Bowman
Sheila
Petitpierre
Louise
Ruffe

 

HEALTH & SAFETY

Reviewing the BC Health & Safety Policy.

Offer advice to Council & Affiliated Clubs.

Monitor accident & incident reports and alert Council to any serious accidents or trends.

Peter
Bridson
Keith
Atkinson
Frank
Campbell
John
Woollacott

Specific interest groups

TRAINING WORKING GROUP

Ensure that National Officials are made aware of current practice & relevant changes.

To offer advice to groups & clubs organising training programmes.

Officials Athletes
James
Rooney
Philip
Bateman
Angela
Flanagan
Sue
Mart

 

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS

  • Consists of the current Chefs d'Equipe for International Teams
  • Advise council of all matters relating to International Teams
  • Organise group training when appropriate
  • Share experiences to assist in planning for future team events.
  • Identify and train future Chefs
  • If international events are oversubscribed, Chef d'Equipe allocates places
Chair Single Horse Horse Pairs Horse Fours Ponies Para Driving Young drivers
Jill
Holah
Minta
Winn
Minta
Winn
Zoe
Morgan
Marisa
Pinnock
Julie
Camm
Mary Jane
Campbell

 

CLASS REPRESENTATIVES

Bring members' and class issues to the attention of Council.
Facilitate the exchange of views and ideas between members and Council

Single Pony Single Horse Pony Pairs Horse Pairs Tandems Pony Fours Horse Fours
Rosanna
Walters-Symons
Sarah
Meredith
Jo
Rennison
Libby
Priest
David
Taylor
Sara
Howe
George
Bowman

 

YOUNG DRIVERS

Mary Jane
Campbell
Jamie
March
Megan
Wheeldon
Jo
Alvis
Harriet
McEntee

 

DRIVERS WITH DISABILITIES

Julie
Camm
Rachel
Belliere-Wilson
Margaret
Brockie
Sara
Howe

 

Advisors, Consultants and Volunteers

FEI &
International
Safeguarding
 Equestrian Sport
Volunteers
co-ordinator
200 Club
co-ordinator
Scoring
Philip
Bateman
Suzanna
Anslow
Julia
Crockford
Louise
McCutcheon
Mike
Watts

 

British Carriagedriving Event Officials

BC event officials list

This list contains details of British Carriagedriving officials:
Judges, Technical Delegates, Course Designers and Scorers.

Qualified driving coaches

Registered event photographers