British Carriagedriving
Representing Britain

Drivers who represented Britain at World Championships

Year World Championships Location Place Team GBR drivers Place Individual GBR drivers Team place
2017 Ponies Minden (GER)     10
17
Rosanna Walters-Symons (S)
Robert Buck (S)
 
1 Tara Wilkinson (P)
7
18
Roger Campbell (F)
Sara Howe (F)
Pairs Lipica (SLO)   David Matthews
Elizabeth Priest
James Broome
  Joanna Attenborough  
2016 European Youth Schildau (GER) 8
E
Stephanie Milner (Y)
Tara Wilkinson (Y)
7 Grace Smith (Y) 6th (9)
3
17
Emily Viller (J)
Katy Alvis (J)
6 Megan Wheeldon (J)
3 Colette Holdsworth (C)    
Four in Hand Breda (NED) 22
30
31
Dick Lane
Dan Naprous
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
    9th (14)
Para Equestrian Driving Beesd (NED) 3
4
6
Deborah Daniel (G1)
Jamie Williams (G1)
Lucy Barclay (G1)
8 Sarah Baverstock (G1) 3rd (3)
Singles Piber Köflach (AUT) 35
61
E
John Ripley
Sarah Meredith
Ellen Littlechild
67 Jane Smith 13th (18)
2015 Ponies Breda (NED) 4
6
EL
Rosanna Walters-Symons (S)
Robert Buck (S)
Sue Mart (S)
21 Gary Power (F) 3rd (8)
1
6
27
Anna Grayston (P)
Roger Campbell (P)
Alan Clarke (P)
11
23
Sara Howe (F)
Joanna Broadbent (F)
Pairs Fábiánsebestyén (HUN)   -   - -
Four in Hand (CH-EU) Aachen (GER) 20
21
31
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
Dick Lane
Karen Bassett
    7th (12)
2014 Para Equestrian Driving Sandringham (GBR) 5
7
3
Deborah Daniel (G1)
Lindsey Tyas Pace (G1)
Mick Ward (G2)
4
8
13
7
Lucy Barclay (G1)
Margaret Lupton (G1)
Sarah Baverstock (G1)
Sue Johnson (G2)
4th (4)
Four in Hand (WEG) Caen (FRA) 15
24
32
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
Georgina Hunt
Dick Lane
    8th (14)
Singles Izsák (HUN) 26
35
58
Sara Simmons
Nicola Pimbblet
Ellen Littlechild
64 Patti Atkinson 12th (18)
2013 Pairs Topol'čianky (SVK) 28
41
45
David Matthews
Joanna Attenborough
Elizabeth Priest
EL Angela Flanagan 14th (21)
Combined Pony Pau (FRA) 2
5
3
12
9
14
Rosanna Walters-Symons (S)
Roger Campbell (S)
Anna Grayston (P)
Emma Burge (P)
Sara Howe (F)
Susan Skeggs (F)
    5th (9)
2012 Four-in-Hand Riesenbeck (GER) 18
25
45
Pippa Bassett
Georgina Hunt
Daniel Naprous
    8th (12)
Singles Lezirias (POR) 11
13
14
Jock McFarlane
Pam Neill
Ian Bertram
17
30
Emily Bennett
Ben Grose
5th (19)
Para-equestrian Driving Breda (NED) 13
7
10
Deborah Daniel (Grade 1)
Mick Ward (Grade 2)
Lucy Barclay (Grade 1)
16

 

Lindsey Paice (Grade 1) 3rd (5)
2011 European Four-in-Hand Breda (NED) 15
27
32
Georgina Hunt
Daniel Naprous
Pippa Bassett
28 Robert Wilkinson 6th
Combined Pony Lipica (SLO) 22
27
16
18
8
EL
Tracey Fletcher (S)
Sue Denney (S)
James Broome (P)
Anna Grayston (P)
Sara Howe (F)
Wilf Bowman-Ripley (F)
16 Julie Camm (S) 4th
Pairs Conty (FRA) 15
31
EL
David Matthews
Fred Pendlebury
Geoff Brown
48 Owen Pilling 8th
2010 Singles Pratoni del Vivaro (ITA) 16
42
Ian Bertram
Pam Neill
    12th
Four-in-Hand (WEG) Lexington, Kentucky (USA)   -      
Para-equestrian Driving Breda (NED) 7
10
8
Debbie Daniels
Margaret Lupton
Lindsey Tyas
    3rd
2009 Combined Pony St. Martin-Greven (GER) 17
22
22
11
20
Julie Camm (S)
Sue Denney (S)
James Broome (P)
Anna Grayston (P)
Faith Szczuka (F)
7 Sue Mart (S) 8th
Pairs Kecskemet (HUN) 28
40
57
Barnaby Bowman
David Matthews
John Pickford
45 Joanna Attenborough 13th
2008 Singles Jarantów (POL) 24
29
48
Caroline Weiss
Paul Chambers
Ian Bertram
58 Angela Flanagan 7th (17)
Four-in-Hand Beesd (NED) 23
24
13
Karen Bassett
Peter Bennett
George Bowman
38 Dick Lane 7th (15)
Para-equestrian Driving St. Martin-Greven (GER) 12
EL
Margaret Lupton
Judi Ralls
14
9
Heather Clark
Terry Kirby
EL (5)
2007 Combined Pony Dorthealyst (DEN) 3
4
14
11
12
15
Sara Howe (S)
Julie Camm (S)
Rachel Stevens (P)
Julie Hoskyns (P)
Colin Allen (F)
Sarah-Jane Cook (F)
    6th (9)
Pairs Warka (POL) 16
36
EL
Barnaby Bowman
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
John Attenborough
    10th (17)
2006 Singles Pratoni del Vivaro (ITA) 14
9
6
Di Hayes
David Matthews
Ian Bertram
1 Paul Sidwell 1st (19)
Four-in-Hand (WEG) Aachen (GER) 25
23
35
Karen Bassett
George Bowman
Dick Lane
    9th (16)
Para-equestrian Driving Hellendoorn (NED) 8
2
7
Terry Kirby (Grade 1)
Judi Ralls (Grade 2)
Lindsey Tyas (Grade 1)
3 Brenda Hodgson (Grade 1) 2nd (5)
2005 Combined Pony Catton (GBR) 4
9
6
10
10
11
Sue Denney (S)
Sara Howe (S)
Jo Rennison (P)
Rachel Stevens (P)
Ursula Hirschberg (F)
Sarah-Jane Cook (F)
 
14
15
R
12
19
21
12
16
17
Mary Kusin (S)
Sue Corlett (S)
Julie Camm (S)
Tom McGregor (P)
Jo Sore (P)
Rowena Moyse (P)
Colin Allen (F)
Anna Grayston (F)
HRH Duke of Edinburgh (F)
 
Pairs Wals-Salzburg (AUT) 33
36
65
Dick Lane
John Attenborough
Fred Pendlebury
48 Margi Hawkins 10th (18)
2004 Singles Ĺstorp (SWE) 6
9
22
Di Hayes
David Matthews
James Robson
    5th (20)
Four-in-Hand Kecskemét (HUN) 13
26
27
Karen Bassett
Dick Lane
Adrian Puddy
38 Wilf Bowman-Ripley 8th (12)
Para-equestrian Driving Hopetoun (GBR) 3
6
7
Judith Ralls (G2)
James Marshall (G1)
Steve Manyweathers (G1)
 
8
8
10
11
1
2
James McCrae (G2)
Aileen Neilson (G1)
Heather Clark (G1)
Lindsey Tyas (G1)
Brenda Hodgson (P)
Carol Porter (P)
2nd (5)
2003 Combined Pony Karlstetten (AUT) 5
12
9
EL
9
18
Sara Howe (S)
Julie Camm (S)
Jo Rennison (P)
Ursula Hirschberg (P)
Emily Bennett (F)
John Pickford (F)
29
14
Liz Rowe (S)
Philippa Gammell (F)
4th (9)
Pairs Haras de Jardy (FRA) 34
50
60
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
John Attenborough
Terry Selway
    16th (20)
2002 European Pony Teams Sandringham (GBR) 12
19
22
Emily Bennett
Philippa Gammell
Ursula Hirschberg
16
20
23
24
26
27
Anna Grayston
Beverly Mellstrom
HRH Duke of Edinburgh
John Pickford
Sarah-Jane Cook
Helen Cruikshank
 
Singles Conty (FRA)   Di Hayes
Angela Flanagan
David Matthews
     
Four-in-Hand (WEG) Jerez (ESP) 18
33
30
Barry Capstick
Dick Lane
George Bowman
24 Karen Bassett 8th (9)
Para-equestrian Driving Greven (GER) 2
4
8
Judi Ralls (G2)
Carol Porter (G1)
James Marshall (G1)
11 Heather Clark (G1) 2nd (5)
2001 Pairs Riesenbeck (GER)   John Attenborough
Paul Mowbray
Adrian Puddy
     
2000 Para-equestrian Driving Stadl Paura (AUT) 5
6
5
Carol Porter (G1)
Lindsey Tyas (G1)
Judi Ralls (G2)
    2nd (5)
1998 Para-equestrian Driving Wolfsburg (GER) 5
9
10
Maxine Philips
Lindsey Tyas
Elizabeth Croughan
    4th (7)
Singles Ebbs (AUT) 11
12
EL
Jeff Bannister
Ann Henderson
Sarah Garnett
    5th (19)
1997 Pairs Riesenbeck (GER)   Andrew Williams
Wilf Bowman-Ripley
George Bowman jr
    1st (19)
1985 Pairs Sandringham (GBR)   Paul Gregory
Richard Smith
Fred Pendlebury
    3rd (12)
1983 Pairs Montemaggiore (ITA)     1 Paul Gregory  
               
   
 PREVIOUS PAGE 
 
 BC HOME