CARRIAGE DRIVING NEWS ... CARRIAGE DRIVING NEWS ... CARRIAGE DRIVING NEWS

FEI Driving Rule Change ? Substitutions Pairs & Tandems
30 May

Accepted modification to the 9th Edition of the FEI Driving rule book.

The exact FEI wording is as follows :-

Article 919.2 - Substitutions during an Event.

2.3 Competitors in Pair and Tandem classes may start each competition with any 2 of their 3 declared entries.

Deleted: only make on substitution during the entire Event.

REASON: For consistency, by allowing Pair and Tandem entries to substitute any horse for each competition under same rule as Four-in-hands.

The BHDTA Council have agreed that this rule change will apply in the selection events for pony pairs and horse pairs only for 2005.

The rule will then be integrated into the BHDTA Rule Book from 1st January 2006.

 

 NEWS INDEX  PREVIOUS PAGE  BHDTA HOME